Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jojoba oil, a type of wax ester is a purified extract from the seeds of the jojoba plant, also known as Simmondsia chinensis in the scientific community. It is a natural, organic and golden liquid with no smell or taste. It is often added in beauty or health products like moisturizers due to its overwhelming benefits. Over the recent years, the use of jojoba oil has gained more and more popularity from people around the world.


Its properties and effects on the skin closely mimics what the sebum naturally does, so it is extremely safe to use as it will not cause any allergic reactions on people with sensitive skin or clog pores, which is often the root cause of acne. Jojoba oil is also naturally non-greasy, so you can comfortably apply it to your skin or face without looking like a mess.


Jojoba oil is most often used on the skin either directly as a super-moisturizer or mixed with regular moisturizers. It instantly takes care of any flakiness or the appearance of a dry, unhealthy skin and keeps the skin supple and well hydrated. This hydration effect lasts for hours as the oil embeds itself deep into the skin, easily absorbed by the pores since it is similar to sebum, as mentioned above. In just a few hours, you will feel that your skin being more “loose” and tender, a good sign of healthy skin.

 

It is also commonly used to treat inflammation around the skin, mainly acne and also any infected areas of the skin. Jojoba oil is extremely effective when used for these purposes because of its natural properties. It gets absorbed deep down the pores and unclogs any pores in the process, dissolving dirt or bacteria clogged in them. Its chemical properties discourage any further bacterial growth and deprive them from respiration, which kills them and helps an infection on a wound or inflamed tissue to heal faster.


Jojoba oil can be easily stored in the fridge or under room temperature for years without going rancid due to its stable chemical configuration. More and more cosmetic products these days are added or mixed with jojoba oil due to the reasons mentioned above. It’s effective, multipurpose benefits have helped many people around the world with all types of skin conditions, and have been recently discovered to be effective in the treatment of psoriasis and dandruff. You can easily find a bottle of it in any local food store and it can be used immediately upon opening.